CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Hanna Gilligan
Camida
Tower House
New Quay, Clonmel
Co. Tipperary
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Copper Iodine from The United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Gilligan:

In your ruling request received October 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on copper iodine (CAS # 7681-65-4).

Your submission identifies the product at issue as copper iodine (CAS # 7681-65-4). You state that this chemical compound is at least 99% pure. The provided Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) indicates that the copper iodine is in powder form, buff in color, has a slight odor and is practically insoluble in water.

The applicable subheading for copper iodine (CAS # 7681-65-4) will be 2827.60.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Iodides and iodide oxides: Of calcium or of copper. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division